Azle sits in three counties. The Tarrant side sold at a median $314,000 on a quarter-acre; the Parker side at $463,500 on a full acre. Same town, same school district, same ZIP code — three appraisal districts and three protest calendars.
Azle is a straight run north-west of Fort Worth on Highway 199, which keeps travel time and the fee down relative to the outer counties. I work both the Tarrant and the Parker sides regularly.
Azle is one town by every measure that matters to a resident. 2,823 of its 2,925 listings sit in Azle ISD and 2,904 of them share the 76020 ZIP code. But the county boundary cuts straight through it.
| County | Closed sales | Median price | Median $/sf | Median lot | Listings that failed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarrant | 947 | $314,000 | $177 | 10,585 sf | 32.9% |
| Parker | 697 | $463,500 | $215 | 43,560 sf | 42.7% |
| Wise | 34 | $512,500 | $215 | 43,560 sf | 44.3% |
A $149,500 gap in the median, inside one town.
It is not a statement about one side of town being worth more than the other. Look at the lot column: the Parker side’s median lot is a full acre, four times the Tarrant side’s. These are different property types that happen to share a post office. The Parker and Wise sides of Azle are an acreage market; the Tarrant side is a conventional suburban one. The price gap is the land.
What the boundary does change, concretely, is the paperwork. Three appraisal districts means three sets of assessed values, three protest calendars and three sets of recorded characteristics — and a property on the line can have an assessment history that looks nothing like the house across the road. For a tax protest in Azle, confirming which district actually carries the account is the first step, not a formality.
For a comparable search it matters a second way: a sale a thousand feet away may be in a different county with a different land pattern. Distance alone is a poor filter here.
36.1% of Azle sales are on an acre or more, and 2.4% are on five acres or more. The bands do not behave the way intuition suggests.
| Lot size | Sales | Median price | Median $/sf | Median days to contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under a quarter acre | 621 | $310,999 | $173 | 54 |
| A quarter acre to an acre | 453 | $289,500 | $179 | 40 |
| One to five acres | 564 | $537,950 | $228 | 73 |
| Five acres and up | 40 | $677,500 | $302 | 121 |
Two things in that table are worth sitting with.
The quarter-acre-to-an-acre band is the cheapest in the market at a median $289,500 — below the smallest lots. That is composition rather than a discount on land. The under-quarter-acre band is new construction, with a median year built of 2023 and 70.3% of it built since 2015. The quarter-to-an-acre band is the old town: a median year built of 1985, on houses about a tenth smaller at 1,696 square feet against 1,838. A new house on a small lot outsells a forty-year-old one on a bigger lot, and the lot does not make up the difference.
It is also the fastest band at 40 days — and, against every intuition, the one where waterfront property is most concentrated. 7.9% of its sales are on the water, against 1.9% of the small-lot band. The cheapest segment of this market is also its most lake-exposed, which is a good illustration of why a per-foot rate taken off a lot-size filter will not survive contact with an Azle assignment.
And the move from one acre to five is not gentle. Above five acres the median runs 121 days to contract — three times the fastest band — at $302 per foot. The buyer pool for an Azle property with that much land is a different and far smaller group, and the exposure time that belongs in a report reflects that rather than the market-wide figure.
How price per acre behaves as tracts grow is worked through in what an acre is worth around Fort Worth.
Two features turn up in Azle far more often than in a conventional suburban market, and the MLS record describes both of them badly.
| Feature | Share of Azle sales | Arlington, for comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Waterfront | 4.4% | 1.5% |
| Shop or workshop structure | 7.6% | 1.6% |
| Any other structure | 17.9% | 11.9% |
| Accessory dwelling unit | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| Barn | 1.5% | 0.2% |
A shop appears on nearly five times as many Azle sales as Arlington sales. Neither figure is a record — Granbury runs 13.2% waterfront, three times Azle’s share, and the Parker and Wise County towns carry more shops still, Weatherford at 12.0% and Springtown at 11.0% against Azle’s 7.6%. The point is the gap against the suburban markets Azle is usually compared to, and what that gap does to a comparable search. What the record does not carry is the size of the building, its eave height, the roll-up door dimensions, the slab, whether it is insulated or climate controlled, or whether there is finished space inside. None of that appears in any field, and all of it moves the number — a shop with electrical service contributes roughly double one without.
The same problem applies to the waterfront flag, which is a yes-or-no field doing the work of frontage length, water depth, bank condition, whether there is a dock and what kind. On an Azle assignment with either feature I measure and record rather than estimate. The full analysis is in what a workshop adds to a property.
Azle’s listing failure rate is 37.6% across 2,689 resolved listings — the highest of the three markets built on this page. Measured by address rather than listing it falls to 19.4%, on 1.34 listings per address. But the figure that matters is how it moves with price.
| Price | Closed sales | Median days to contract | Listings that failed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 235 | 38 | 34.7% |
| $250,000–350,000 | 664 | 42 | 21.4% |
| $350,000–500,000 | 351 | 75 | 33.0% |
| $500,000–750,000 | 326 | 86 | 54.0% |
| $750,000 and up | 102 | 56 | 54.5% |
Above $500,000, more than half of Azle listings never sold. That band is not a fringe of the market either — 428 closed sales sit above $500,000, and the acreage and waterfront property that makes Azle distinctive is concentrated there.
It is the clearest case in this area of a market where the opening number does most of the work. A $600,000 Azle property is being priced against a thin and heterogeneous comparable set, usually with land and outbuildings that no filter describes properly, and the consequence of guessing high is an 86-day median and even odds of not selling at all. The six-county analysis of that pattern is in why houses don’t sell.
If this is an estate or a date-of-death valuation, establish the county first, because the assessment history and the recorded characteristics come from a different district depending on the answer. The retrospective search then has to separate the acreage market from the in-town one rather than working outward by distance, and the reasonable exposure time for acreage here is materially longer than the market-wide figure — 73 days above an acre, 121 above five.
If this is a divorce, the contested number is almost always the land and the outbuildings rather than the house, because those are the parts the record describes worst and the parts that carry the most value in this market.
If this is a tax protest, confirm which of the three districts carries the account before anything else. The district resolves land and outbuildings through mass appraisal; an individually developed opinion that isolates them is a different document.
If you are selling, and particularly if you are above $500,000, the failure rates above are the argument for getting the opening number from evidence rather than from hope. Write down what the record will not carry: shop size, door, power, slab and finish; frontage, depth and bank condition on the water; renovation scope and dates; the land itself. If it is not in the remarks, no buyer’s filter and no appraiser’s grid will find it.
Acreage
“He came and walked the entire acreage and spent a few hours on site. He is a wealth of information and you can tell he thoroughly does his research. True value can be very hard to determine at times.”Leigh Gilliland · Google review
Yes, on all three sides of it. Azle is a regular part of my coverage and one of the cities I have completed the most assignments in. Because the town spans Tarrant, Parker and Wise counties, the first thing I confirm is which appraisal district actually carries the account. Assignments are one-to-four unit residential and residential land, consistent with a Texas Certified Residential credential.
All three of Tarrant, Parker and Wise, depending on the address. Of 1,678 closed sales measured, 947 are in Tarrant County, 697 in Parker and 34 in Wise. Nearly all of the town shares one school district and one ZIP code, so the county line is not visible on the ground, but it determines which appraisal district holds the account, which protest calendar applies, and what the recorded property characteristics say.
$335,000 across 1,678 closed sales, at a median $192 per square foot, on a median 1,939 square feet of living area. The figure splits sharply by county because the land does: $314,000 on the Tarrant side, where the median lot is a quarter acre, against $463,500 on the Parker side, where it is a full acre.
A median 56 days to contract market-wide, and the spread by lot size is wide. A quarter acre to an acre runs 40 days, under a quarter acre 54, one to five acres 73, and five acres and up a median 121 days. For an estate or a divorce where a reasonable marketing period matters, the figure for the relevant band is the one that belongs in the report.
Across 2,689 resolved listings, 37.6% failed — expired, cancelled or withdrawn. Measured by address rather than by listing the rate is 19.4%. The rate is strongly tied to price: 21.4% between $250,000 and $350,000, rising to 54.0% between $500,000 and $750,000. The upper half of this market is acreage and waterfront property priced against a thin comparable set, which is where an opening number set without evidence does the most damage.
Far more often than in a suburban market: 7.6% of Azle sales carry a workshop structure against 1.6% in Arlington, and 17.9% carry some other structure. It is not the highest figure in the area — Weatherford runs 12.0% and Springtown 11.0% — but it is roughly five times what the Tarrant County suburbs carry. Size, eave height, door dimensions, slab, insulation, finish and whether there is electrical service are not recorded in the MLS at all, and all of them move the number, so they have to be measured on site.
It depends on the property and the assignment, and acreage with outbuildings or water frontage takes longer on site and longer to research. I quote a written fee and a firm delivery date before any work begins, usually within one business hour, and the fee is never contingent on the value reported.
Written fee quote, typically within one business hour. Send the address and the reason you need the value — estate, divorce, tax protest, pre-listing — and I will confirm the fee and a delivery date before any work starts.
Would you rather not type it out? Call or text (817) 903-4509.