Sixty-three percent of everything sold in Crowley was built after 2015, and the median house dates from 2021. Almost the whole market is one build cycle — and the newest houses in it are the cheapest per square foot.
Crowley sits just south of Fort Worth off Chisholm Trail Parkway and FM 1187, close enough that travel time is not a factor in the fee.
The median Crowley house that sold was built in 2021. Across 1,675 closed sales, 1,055 of them — 63.0% — were built in 2015 or later.
For scale: in Arlington that figure is 9.7%. In Azle, which has had a great deal of new construction of its own, it is 51.9%. Crowley is further along than either — though not the furthest in the data, since the growth corridors north of Denton run higher still, Northlake at 97.9% and Aubrey at 88.0%. What makes Crowley unusual is being this new inside Tarrant County, surrounded by markets built decades earlier.
| Subdivision | Sales | Share of market | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunters Ridge | 152 | 9.1% | $388,740 |
| Deer Creek | 122 | 7.3% | $263,084 |
| Karis | 106 | 6.3% | $412,500 |
| Tesoro at Chisholm Trail Ranch | 91 | 5.4% | $364,990 |
| Creekside | 61 | 3.6% | $280,000 |
| Rosemary Ridge | 60 | 3.6% | $255,524 |
| Tarrytown | 59 | 3.5% | $323,490 |
The top five subdivisions are 31.8% of the market and the top ten are 47.4% — the most concentrated of the three markets built on this page, and close to the opposite of Arlington, where the top five are 5.4%.
That concentration is an advantage and a trap at the same time. The advantage is that a deep set of genuinely similar sales usually exists inside the subject’s own subdivision. The trap is everything below.
| Year built | Sales | Median price | Median $/sf | Median size | Median days to contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1980 | 188 | $249,450 | $176 | 1,403 sf | 27 |
| 1980–1999 | 119 | $410,000 | $177 | 2,245 sf | 35 |
| 2000–2014 | 312 | $292,200 | $157 | 1,939 sf | 39 |
| 2015 and later | 1,055 | $342,990 | $168 | 2,009 sf | 80 |
The pre-1980 houses carry the highest rate per foot in the market at $176, and the 2000 to 2014 cohort the lowest at $157. The houses built since 2015 — nearly two-thirds of everything that sold — sit at $168, below both of the older cohorts.
This is the same inversion found in Burleson, and the explanation is the same: the newer build cycles produced larger houses on smaller lots, and the market prices the total rather than the footage. A small older house on a generous lot carries more per foot while carrying less in total.
The practical consequence is that a dollar-per-foot rate is close to useless as a shortcut in Crowley. The figure is non-monotonic in age, it moves with size in the opposite direction from the usual assumption, and a grid built on a rate borrowed from the wrong cohort will be wrong in a way that is very hard to see afterwards.
This is the finding that matters most on a Crowley assignment, and it is invisible in the price.
79.3% of post-2015 Crowley sales closed with a seller-paid amount, at a median 3.0% of the price. For the pre-2015 stock the figure is 59.9%. Across the whole market 72.1% of sales carry one, at a median of $10,000.
Put plainly: on a typical new Crowley house, the recorded close price overstates what the seller actually netted by around three percent. A comparable grid that treats those close prices as cash-equivalent without adjustment is carrying a systematic upward bias, and because the practice is nearly universal here it does not stand out from the data on its own.
Compare the neighbours. Azle runs 66.6% on post-2015 sales at a 2.2% median. Arlington runs 35.8% on its post-2015 sales at 1.5%. Crowley is the most concession-heavy market of the three by a wide margin, and that is a feature of how the inventory here is sold rather than a quirk of a few transactions.
The full treatment is in what the sticker price hides.
Look back at the days-to-contract column. The pre-1980 Crowley houses go under contract in a median 27 days. The post-2015 houses take 80.
Market-wide Crowley runs a median 60 days to contract, which is slower than Arlington’s 29 and comparable to Azle’s 56 — and essentially all of that is the new-construction cohort pulling the figure up.
Yet Crowley also has the lowest failure rate of the three markets here: 23.2% of listings, and only 12.7% measured by address, on 1.15 listings per address, which is among the lowest in the whole dataset — Euless and Providence Village match it and only Pilot Point, at 1.14, is lower. Houses here take a long time, and then they sell.
The two facts sit together comfortably once you see the concessions. A long marketing period that ends in a sale at full list price with three points paid back to the buyer is a different transaction from a short one at a negotiated price, even when the recorded numbers look similar. For an estate or a divorce, the 80-day figure for new construction is the reasonable exposure time that belongs in the report, not the 60-day market median and certainly not a generic assumption.
One caution for anyone selling: 43.9% of Crowley sellers opened more than 5% above what the market supported, the highest share of the three. In a market where the comparable set is deep and nearly identical, that is a difficult position to hold.
If this is an estate or a date-of-death valuation, the comparable set is probably sitting inside the subject’s own subdivision, which is the easy part. The hard part is that those recorded prices are concession-inflated at a median three points, and the reasonable exposure time for new construction here is 80 days rather than the market figure. Both belong in the report.
If this is a divorce, the sameness of the housing means the difference between two Crowley houses usually comes down to lot, elevation, builder upgrade package and what was done after closing — none of which the MLS record describes well, and all of which have to be observed.
If this is a tax protest, mass appraisal works comparatively well on housing this uniform, which means the usual protest arguments land less often. Where it does break down is on the concession question and on lot differences inside a subdivision, and that is what an individually developed opinion can isolate.
If you are selling, two numbers are worth knowing: new construction here takes a median 80 days, and four out of five comparable sales closed with the seller paying something back. Both shape what your house is actually competing against, and neither is visible from a list of recent sale prices.
Appraisal client
“His report was so detailed and included additional information on the surrounding comparables and housing trends. I found it to be a very accurate and fair appraisal.”Leigh Frazier · Google review
Yes. Crowley is a regular part of my coverage, along with Fort Worth, Burleson and the rest of Tarrant and Johnson counties. Assignments are one-to-four unit residential and residential land, consistent with a Texas Certified Residential credential.
$320,000 across 1,675 closed sales, at a median $167 per square foot, on a median 1,939 square feet of living area and a median lot of 0.16 acres. The market runs from $247,500 at the tenth percentile to $459,387 at the ninetieth, which is a narrow spread by the standards of this area.
A median 60 days to contract market-wide, but that figure is almost entirely the new-construction cohort. Houses built before 1980 go under contract in a median 27 days; houses built since 2015 take 80. For an estate or a divorce where a reasonable marketing period matters, the figure for the relevant build era is the one that belongs in the report.
Seller concessions. 79.3% of post-2015 Crowley sales closed with a seller-paid amount, at a median 3.0% of the price, against 35.8% in Arlington. The recorded close prices therefore overstate what sellers netted, systematically and almost universally, so a grid that treats them as cash-equivalent carries an upward bias that does not stand out from the data on its own.
Because the newer build cycles produced larger houses on smaller lots, and the market prices the total rather than the footage. Houses built before 1980 run a median $176 per square foot and the 2000 to 2014 cohort $157, with the post-2015 houses at $168 in between. The figure is non-monotonic in age, so a per-foot rate borrowed from the wrong cohort produces an error that is difficult to detect afterwards.
It depends on the property and the assignment. I quote a written fee and a firm delivery date before any work begins, usually within one business hour, and the fee is never contingent on the value reported.
Written fee quote, typically within one business hour. Send the address and the reason you need the value — estate, divorce, tax protest, pre-listing — and I will confirm the fee and a delivery date before any work starts.
Would you rather not type it out? Call or text (817) 903-4509.