Clearfork AppraisalsFort Worth · DFW

Home/Areas/Park Glen

Residential Appraiser for Park Glen, Fort Worth

28.6% of Park Glen sales carry a pool — the highest rate of any market I measure. And the neighbourhood goes under contract in a median 23 days, which is the fastest.

Housing stock
1990s suburban housing, built predominantly between 1991 and 2000, on lots of about an eighth of an acre
Typical property
A median 2,177 square feet on a median 6,839 square foot lot, with an HOA on 98% of sales at a median $66
Utilities
City of Fort Worth water and sewer. A modest HOA on substantially all properties
Tax status
Tarrant Appraisal District. Standard residential taxation
Main appraisal issue
Pools. More than a quarter of the comparable set has one, which makes the adjustment unavoidable and makes a careless one expensive in both directions
Scope
One-to-four unit residential and residential land only, in compliance with USPAP
Getting there

Park Glen is in north Fort Worth. Travel time is not a factor in the fee.

The Pool Capital of My Dataset

Park Glen recorded 392 closed sales across three years, and 112 of them carried a pool — 28.6%.

MarketShare of sales with a pool
Park Glen28.6%
Candleridge22.4%
Arlington15.1%
Tarrant, Parker, Johnson and Hood counties13.9%
Wedgwood11.5%
Crowley6.7%
Northpointe0.0%

More than double the regional rate, and more than a quarter of every comparable set assembled here.

That changes the problem in a way worth stating plainly. In most neighbourhoods a pool is the unusual feature and the adjustment has to be supported from sales elsewhere. In Park Glen the pooled house is close to normal, which means the harder adjustment is often the house without one, and an appraiser working from a thin set of unpooled comparables is the one who gets it wrong.

What a pool contributes is also consistently less than owners expect, and depends on its age, condition and whether it is fenced rather than on its existence. The regional analysis is in what a pool adds to a house.

And It Is the Fastest Market I Measure

Park Glen goes under contract in a median 23 days.

For comparison: Wedgwood 36 days, Candleridge 35, Arlington 29 market-wide, Crowley 60, Northpointe 59, Vista West 66. Burleson, the fastest city in the dataset, runs 41.

A fast market compresses the evidence available to an appraiser rather than expanding it. Houses that sell in three weeks generate fewer price reductions, fewer days-on-market signals and fewer failed listings to learn from. The analysis has to lean harder on the comparable grid because the listing behaviour is not telling you much.

It also matters directly for a report. A reasonable exposure time of 23 days is a long way from the sixty-day assumption that gets written into estate and divorce reports by default, and on a settlement or a tax matter that difference is worth getting right.

A Single Build Decade, and the Size Curve

The median Park Glen house was built in 1996, with the tenth percentile at 1991 and the ninetieth at 2000. Like Wedgwood, this is effectively a one-era neighbourhood, which means age is close to constant and size does most of the work.

Living areaSalesMedian $/sf
Under 1,600 sf43$208
1,600–2,000 sf111$189
2,000–2,600 sf151$165
2,600 sf and above87$147

A 29% fall across the size range, slightly steeper than Wedgwood’s 26%. The same warning applies: a per-foot rate borrowed from a comparable of a different size will be wrong, and in a neighbourhood this uniform the size adjustment is carrying most of the grid.

Park Glen also carries an HOA on 98% of sales, at a median $66. Modest, but it exists, and it is one of the differences between this neighbourhood and the older Fort Worth markets nearby where there is no HOA at all.

What This Means for Your Assignment

If this is an estate or a date-of-death valuation, the reasonable exposure time here is genuinely short — a median 23 days — and a generic sixty-day assumption overstates it by more than double. The pool question has to be settled on site rather than from the record.

If this is a divorce, the pool is usually the most argued-about item, and its age and condition move the number far more than its existence does.

If this is a tax protest, the district handles a uniform 1990s neighbourhood reasonably well with mass appraisal. The arguments that land are condition, the size adjustment, and whether the pool has been valued sensibly.

If you are selling, a 23-day median means the market gives you very little time to discover that your price is wrong. That is an argument for getting the opening number from evidence rather than from the neighbour’s per-foot figure.

Appraisal client

“Terrence did an outstanding job for us! He was thorough and very professional! He took time to explain his report to us and made it easy to understand.”
Judy Foster · Google review

Common questions

Do you appraise homes in Park Glen?

Yes. Park Glen is in north Fort Worth and a regular part of my coverage. Assignments are one-to-four unit residential and residential land, consistent with a Texas Certified Residential credential.

What is the median home price in Park Glen?

$360,000 across 392 closed sales over three years, at a median $171 per square foot, on a median 2,177 square feet and a median lot of 6,839 square feet. The tenth percentile is $305,000 and the ninetieth is $463,000.

How common are pools in Park Glen?

More common than anywhere else I measure. 28.6% of closed sales carried one, against 13.9% across Tarrant, Parker, Johnson and Hood counties, 22.4% in Candleridge and 11.5% in Wedgwood. More than a quarter of any comparable set assembled here will have a pool, which means the harder adjustment is often the house without one.

How long does a house take to sell in Park Glen?

A median 23 days to contract — the fastest market in my data. Wedgwood runs 36 days, Arlington 29 market-wide and Burleson, the fastest city measured, 41. For an estate or a divorce where a reasonable marketing period belongs in the report, a generic sixty-day assumption overstates Park Glen by more than double.

Does Park Glen have an HOA?

Substantially all of it does — 98% of closed sales recorded an HOA fee, at a median $66. Modest, but it is one of the differences between Park Glen and the older Fort Worth neighbourhoods nearby, which generally have none. Confirm the current amount and what it covers per property rather than assuming.

What does an appraisal in Park Glen cost?

It depends on the property and the assignment. I quote a written fee and a firm delivery date before any work begins, usually within one business hour, and the fee is never contingent on the value reported.

Appraising in Park Glen?

Written fee quote, typically within one business hour. Send the address and the reason you need the value — estate, divorce, tax protest, pre-listing — and I will confirm the fee and a delivery date before any work starts.

I reply with a written fee and a firm delivery date — usually within one business hour.

Thank you — your request came through. You'll have a written fee quote shortly.
That didn't send. Something on the connection failed, and I would rather tell you than let the request disappear. Call or text me at (817) 903-4509, or try sending it again.

Would you rather not type it out? Call or text (817) 903-4509.

4.995 Google reviews
Call Text Get a fee quote